CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Ms. Kelly B. Price
Infinity Global, Inc.
501 Bridge Street
Danville, VA 24541

RE: The tariff classification of woven cotton grosgrain ribbon from China

Dear Ms. Price:

In your letter dated July 27, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided.

Style M16071, Delvaux Small Ribbon, is a narrow, plain weave fabric with two woven selvages, characterized by prominent transverse ribs formed by a heavy weft yarn. According to the information provided and subsequent contact, this product is composed of 100% cotton and will be imported on rolls, in a width of 15 mm and a length of 50 meters. You state that this ribbon will be re-sold to retail stores, for use in wrapping purchases.

The applicable subheading for Style M16071, Delvaux Small Ribbon, will be 5806.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs): Other woven fabrics: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). You can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Investigations” under “Popular Topics”). You can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division